Responsibilities

J-1 Post-Doctoral Fellows

Maintaining Status

A postdoc’s ability to remain in the U.S. legally and eligibility for benefits depends on maintaining valid immigration status at all times.  Requirements are:

  1. Report to OIS for SEVIS validation upon arrival.
  2. Actively pursue the activities for which a postdoc is authorized.
  3. Ensure that the dates on the DS-2019 remain valid.
  4. Report a change of address to OISSS within 10 days of the change.
  5. Maintain a valid passport.
  6. Have appropriate authorization for all employment.
  7. Maintain required level of health insurance.

Extension of Stay

If a postdoctoral appointment takes longer to complete than the expected completion date on the DS-2019, he/she must apply for an extension of the appointment prior to this completion date.   Information on the process is available on the OIS website or from an advisor in OIS.

Once the time authorized by the DS-2019 has been reached, the scholar has an additional 30 days he/she may remain in the U.S.  During this time, employment is not authorized nor may the scholar depart the U.S. and return in J-1 status.

F-1 Post-Doctoral Fellows

Unless a postdoc currently on an F-1 visa has received Optional Practical Training based upon a Johns Hopkins University degree, his/her immigration status is not administered by JHU.  All questions about status, extensions, and other related regulations must be addressed to the authorized officials at the institution that recommended the OPT.

Once the time authorized by the I-20, including OPT, has been reached, the scholar has an additional 60 days he/she may remain in the U.S.  During this time, employment is not authorized nor may the scholar depart the U.S. and return in F-1 status.